At Clovertree Apothecary, we believe in harnessing the natural power of plants to provide the best in skin care, bath & body products, and herbal remedies. Below is a complete list of every ingredient in our products, along with a brief description of its origins and benefits.

Visit www.cosmeticsdatabase.com to research each ingredient in your beauty products to make sure they are safe for your skin, safe for your body and safe for the environment.

* - denotes USDA Certified Organic Ingredient

Clovertree Apothecary. Plant Beauty.

acai oil - Contains a high amount of antioxidants, helping to protect the skin from harmful free radicals and the oxidation of cells. Helps to combat the signs of aging by improving the skin's overall moisture, health, and appearance.

allantoin - A botanical extract found in the comfrey root, it is healing, soothing and non-allergenic. Excellent anti-irritant and aids in the healing of damaged skin by stimulating new tissue growth. Appropriate for sensitive, irritated, and acne skins.

almond oil* - Acquired from the almond seed; high in protein and vitamins B and E; protects from sun damage; anti-inflammatory

aloe leaf juice* - Soothing for the skin; great for soothing sunburns; can treat minor cuts and ulcers

apricot oil - Apricot kernel seed oil is light and gently moisturizes skin. It balances combo skin, oily skin and hormone reactive skin. The light texture of apricot kernel oil makes it useful in face serums, or mixtures of oils used to moisturize the face. Especially useful for oily complexions. Apricot kernel oil is light enough that it does not leave a greasy coat on your skin after use.

Arnica Arnica Flower

arnica co2 extract - Helps to mend bruises and sore muscles

avocado oil* - Avocado oil is made from the pulp of the avocado fruit. It is a rich, heavy but penetrating oil that is full of nutritive and therapeutic components. Avocado oil contains more than 20 % essential unsaturated fatty acids. It contains vitamins A, C, D and E, proteins, beta-carotene, lecithin, fatty acids and the "youth mineral" potassium. Avocado oil is high in unsaponifiables (sterolins) which are reputed to be beneficial in reducing age spots, healing scars and moisturizing the upper layers of the skin. The sterolins in avocado oil have been found to diminish age spots.

babassu oil* - Obtained from the kernels of the Babassu palm tree; a great emollient beneficial for both dry and oily skin. It gently moisturizes the skin without leaving an oily residue.

Bamboo Powder Bamboo

bamboo powder - Bamboo is a tropical, subtropical grasses. The extract is derived from the leaves and branches, is an extract with moisture-binding properties. Bamboo is said to be strengthening, fortifying, increases the strength of the hair, smoothes the outer layer of hair and regulates moisture.

banana fruit extract - Rich in potassium and vitamin A. Moisturizes the skin and does not irritate.

beeswax* - beeswax comes from the honeycomb of virgin bees. Bees process honey form the nectar and then convert it into wax. Ten pounds of honey produces one pound of wax. It has a honey-like fragrance. It is used as an emulsifier and stiffener.

bergamot essential oil - Mild astringent properties, which also make it a natural treatment for seborrhea, or chronic oily skin; helps ward off infection and accelerate healing of skin wounds.

bilberry extract* - High in anti-oxidants so it protects the skin; helps to deliver oxygenated blood to the skin so it can receive nutrients; Helps skin to maintain suppleness and elasticity. Helps to balance oil production.

black willow bark extract* - Antimicrobial properties kill bacteria on the surface of the skin and the anti-inflammatory constituents reduce inflammation. B-hydroxy acid, or salicylic acid, increases cell renewal and helps to heal existing breakouts.

Blueberry Fruit Extract Blueberries

blueberry fruit extract* - Extract from the Blueberry plant - One of the richest concentrations of anti-oxidants; protects skin cells and helps with new cell formation

blueberry fruit oil - One of the richest concentrations of anti-oxidants; protects skin cells and helps with new cell formation

blue green algae extract - Comes from the Klamath Falls in Oregon and is the purest and most nutrient intact algae available in the world. Blue Green Algae is a wild harvest organic certified single cell microscopic organism which occurs in the remote area in the Oregon Cascade Mountains. It is highly bio-available and contains a full spectrum of minerals, chlorophyll, B Vitamins, Beta-Carotene, Pro Vitamin A, Lipids, active enzymes, essential amino acids, nucleic acids, DHA and EPA fatty acids.

buddleja davidii stem cells - Strong protection from the environment and sun damage; also highly moisturizing to the skin

calendula flower co2 extract - Skin healing herb; used in formulas for inflammation, burns, bruising and dry skin; great for sensitive skin

camphor oil - Reduces redness and irritation. Great to use in products for acne and eczema.

cane sugar* - Used to exfoliate the skin

caprylic/capric triglyceride (coconut oil) - Prevents dry skin and flaking; delays wrinkles and sagging of skin; helps to treat psoriasis, eczema and dermatitis

carrot seed oil - Carrot Oil is rich in beta carotene, vitamins A & E and pro-vitamin A which help heal dry, chapped, cracked skin. Carrot oil helps to balance the moisture in our skin and conditions hair.

castor seed oil - Castor oil is extracted from the sees of the castor plant. Creates a protective barrier on the skin and is soothing.

centella stem cells - Firms the skin; can reduce cellulite by smoothing the skin; increases skin tone and elasticity

chamomile essential oil (Roman) - Applied to the skin as a pain, inflammation and anti-microbial treatment; has an aroma that induces relaxation.

chamomile flower water - A member of the daisy family. Used to treat dermatitis, minor skin irritations, and inhibits inflammation.

chardonnay grape seed oil - Reinforces skin collagen; high in anti-oxidants and phytonutrients

chia seed extract - High in omega 3 and helps to maintain the skin's moisture; promotes elasticity and helps reduce wrinkles.

citric acid - Widely used in the cosmetic industry. Derived from citrus fruits by fermentation of crude sugars. Used as a preservative and to adjust acid-alkali balance. Citric acid is said to have antioxidant and toning properties. Citric acid is one of the alpha-hydroxy acids. AHA's are used not only to reduce wrinkles but also to brighten your skin.

clary sage essential oil - Relaxing essential oil; anti-depressant qualities

cocamidopropyl betaine - A salt derived from the fatty acids of coconut oil. Betaine occurs commonly in beets and other vegetables. It is used as an emulsifier, thickener, foam boaster and conditioner.

cocoa butter* - Cocoa butter is the solid fat expressed from the roasted seed of the cocoa beans. It is highly protective and acts as a water repellant. Cocoa Butter softens and lubricates the skin and improves skin flexibility.

cocoa extract - Rich in anti-oxidants; flavanoids in chocolate help to protect the skin against sun damage

cocoa seed powder - Rich in anti-oxidants; flavanoids in chocolate help to protect the skin against sun damage

coconut oil* - Coconut oil is expressed from coconut kernels. Coconut is solid at temperatures below 76 degrees. Also available in higher degree oils. This highly saturated fat contains twice the heavy fats as lard. Coconut oil is commonly used to promote lather in soaps and gel. Wonderfully emollient and has cooling properties.

coriander essential oil - Reduces tension & mental fatigue, migraines, muscle spasms, arthritis and rheumatism pains.

cranberry extract* - Strong anti-oxidant and protective qualities; fights acne; high in fruit acids which help to exfoliate and brighten the skin.

cranberry seed oil - An essential fatty acid oil recently introduced into the supplement industry. It is the only available oil with a one to one ratio of Omega 6 (linoleic) to Omega 3 (alpha-linolenic) fatty acids. Cranberry seed oil has oxidative stability and contains 70% essential fatty acids making it a superb emollient, lubricant and conditioner for the skin. It is excellent for use in skin, hair, lip and baby care. Cranberry seed oil contributes to the lipid barrier protection of the skin and assists in moisture retention.

cucumber extract - Reduces inflammation; cooling; natural astringent

cupuacu butter - very high in vitamin C which helps promote youthful skin; high in fatty acids which are crucial to your skin’s softness, suppleness and elasticity.

curcuma xanthorrhiza root extract - Antioxidant, detoxifying, anti-cancer qualities; anti-microbial; skin soothing; moisturizing; great for acne and eczema.

dead sea salts - Dried salt from the Dead Sea. Sea salt softens the water and can be used for cleansing, abrasive exfoliate and helps draw toxins from the body. Contains minerals from the ocean.

edelweiss stem cells - Reduces wrinkle depth around the eyes; collagen booster; strong firming agent and sun protector

emulsifying wax nf - Vegetable derived; used to create a bond between water and oil. A critical ingredient in lotions and cream since there is no other natural product that can create a smooth texture.

epsom salt - Naturally occuring mineral compound made of magnesium and sulfate; eases pain; reduces inflammation; detoxifies the body

eucalyptus essential oil - From the leaves and twigs of the eucalyptus tree in Australia; clears sinuses; fresh, invigorating; helps relieve sore muscle pain; opens sinuses

frankincense co2 extract - Good expectorant; helps rejuvenate aging skin; a skin tonic, effective with sores, carbuncles, wounds, scars and skin inflammation.

frankincense essential oil - Tones and lifts the skin; increases firmness of skin; helps acne scars to fade; natural sedative; anti-inflammatory

gardenia (cape jasmine) stem cells - Minimize wrinkles; lifts the skin and improves skin tone; collagen booster

ginger co2 extract - Warming properties that help to relieve muscular cramps, spasms, aches and ease stiffness in joints.

ginkgo biloba leaf extract - Regenerating and high in anti-oxidants glycolic acid (sugar) - Derived from sugar cane and used as a light exfoliator; in the same family as alpha hydroxyl acids. Gentle and non-irritating.

goat milk powder - Natural emollient that helps soothe and moisturize the skin; contains vitamins A, B6, B12 and E; hydrates and exfoliates the skin.

Goji Berry Goji Berries

goji berry extract - Used for aromatherapy; also a strong anti-oxidant packed with vitamins and nutrients

grape seed oil - Grapeseed oil is wonderful used around the eyes and neck. Widely used in hypoallergenic natural products because it does not often cause allergic reactions in the highly allergic.

grapefruit essential oil* - Good astringent for balancing oily skin; natural skin brightener; increases circulation and tones the skin.

green coffee oil - Promotes moisture retention in the skin; high in caffeine which helps to tighten the skin and reduce puffiness.

green tea leaf extract - From the leaves of the plants dried, cured and extracted into ethyl alcohol. Used in cosmetics to reduce the puffiness around the eyes. Has astringent properties due to tannic acid content. Green tea contains compounds that have an antioxidant effect.

gromwell root co2 extract - Has a natural red tint; healing, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and antioxidant; great for anti-inflammatory salves and suncare products.

guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride - Made from the ground seed tissue of plants cultivated in India. It is used as a thickener and has 5 to 8 times the thickening properties of starch.

helichrysum essential oil - Also known as immortelle and everlasting essential oil; strongest anti-inflammatory properties of all the essential oils; great for acne treatment and to reduce scars.

helichrysum stoechas extract - Anti-inflammatory; anti-bacterial; soothes the skin

hibiscus extract - Hibiscus is a natural source of Vitamin C and malic acid. Hibiscus grows in tropical areas throughout the world, and has been used medicinally for centuries. Historically, it was used by the Chinese to treat dandruff and stimulate hair growth. Hibiscus has also been used to treat wounds. Recent research has shown that Hibiscus may have antibacterial properties.

honey powder - Spray dried into a fine powder and blended with fructose and maltodextrin to create a powder; natural skin cleanser skin softener and anti-septic.

honey* - Honey is the sweet material taken from the nectar of flowers and manufactured by bees. Used since Egyptian times for medicinal and cosmetic purposes. Honey is full of vitamins, minerals, amino acids and enzymes. Has an emollient property, is soothing and humectant. Emollients make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Honey is cleansing and antibacterial. Bacteria cannot live in honey, which demonstrates its natural preservative properties. It leaves a micro thin protective film on the skin.

hyaluronic acid - Vegan approved hyaluronic acid. Topically applied hyaluronic acid forms an air permeable layer and penetrates into the dermis, thus boosting the elasticity and hydration of the skin. The protective breathable barrier on the skin locks in moisture which gives the skin a youthful appearance. It is the ideal ingredient in skin care products as it adjusts to the skin’s need for a moisturizing effect depending on the relative humidity of seasons and climate of an area. Hyaluronic acid also protects the epidermis by scavenging reactive oxygen species generated by ultra violet light which would normally cause sunspots

hydrolyzed oats - Skin conditioner

hydrolyzed wheat protein - A protein from wheat that is soothing and moisturizing

hydrolyzed wheat starch - derived from wheat; attracts and retains moisture in the skin

hydroxypropyl starch phosphate (sugar) - Derived from sugar; moisturizes the skin

jasmine oil - One of the most prized and precious essential oils; moisturizes the skin; natural aphrodisiac; balances oil production; helps to heal scars

jojoba oil* - Jojoba is perfect for any skin type it has a large molecular structure. Jojoba can help dry or oily skin. If your skin has an over production of sebum jojoba oil will dissolve clogged pores and restore the skin to its natural pH balance. The reason jojoba oil works so well it actually penetrates the skin because it is accepted as sebum.

jojoba wax beads - A semisolid fraction of jojoba oil. Use as a gentle natural exfoliate.

kukui nut oil - Easily absorbed by the skin; soothes irritated, sunburned, or burned skin; can help relieve itchy and dry skin due to eczema, psoriasis and rosacea.

lavender essential oil - Helps relax and relieve stress; relieves headaches; help reduce high blood pressure and heal burns and wounds; helps prevent the spread of viruses.

lavender flowers - The flowers from the lavender plant are steam distilled to make lavender essential oil; can also be soaked in plant oils to infuse the healing qualities of the plant

lemon extract* - Contains citric acid and vitamins B and C; has astringent and toning properties; naturally exfoliates the skin and brightens the skin

lemon peel - The rind or skin of the lemon fruit; enhances the clarity and glow of the skin; contains citric and plant acids that work to cleanse, lighten and brighten the skin, remove dead skin and stimulate new skin growth.

lemon peel oil - Brightens the skin.

lemongrass essential oil - Brightens the skin; reduces pore size.

lichen extract - Usnea Lichen, has long been used for its antimicrobial properties.

lilac stem cells - Anti-acne; helps to balance sebum production and reduce acne lesions and blackheads when used regularly; helps to reduce redness in the skin

maltodextrin - A starch that is added to dried honey to form a powder mandarin essential oil Relieves stress; cures skin disorders and maintains moisture balance in the skin; reduces scars and stretch marks

mango seed butter - Rich in beta carotene, essential fatty acids and skin-loving vitamins A and E; ideal for helping to treat dry skin marrubium stem cells. Calms the skin; reduces redness; stimulates collagen production in the skin; strong anti-oxidant and protects the skin from photodamage

marshmallow root extract - Marshmallow root is intensively hydrating; softens and rebalances the skin.

menthol - Derived from peppermint leaves; helps to relieve muscle pain, sprains, skin irritations and headaches.

myrrh resin co2 extract - Ancient and well-respected essential oil; revitalizes and tones the skin; promote new cell formation; powerful anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, anti-fungal

neem co2 extract - Used to treat acne, bruise, burns, skin diseases, sprains, reduce dark spots, ulcers and wounds.

neroli essential oil - Anti-depressant and mild sedative, and has aphrodisiac properties; promotes cell regeneration; soothes inflamed and painful skin.

oat extract (avena sativa) - Soothing and softening effects on the skin.

oat flour - Soothes the skin.

olive oil* - Penetrates deep into the skin and provides a long-lasting shield of moisture to keep skin smooth and supple

orange extract* - Reduces all types of skin discolorations; rich source of vitamin e and anti-oxidants which makes it anti-aging; natural astringent; helps prevent scarring

panthenol - A vitamin B5 complex factor used as a hair conditioning agent and to promote a healthy-looking complexion.

papaya extract* - Contains papain, a natural enzyme that promotes skin renewal and cell turnover. It exfoliates to reveal newer cells, and has restorative properties that soften the skin.

parsley seed oil - Helps to prevent blackheads; anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and antioxidant properties.

patchouli essential oil - Anti-depressive, aphrodisiac and mildly calming peppermint essential oil Peppermint has a refreshing aroma, due to the volatile oil present in its leaves, which provides a soothing and cooling effect on the skin.

phenoxyethanol - The safest known preservative, used to prevent contamination in water-based products. According to the CIR Expert Panel, it is completely safe as a cosmetic ingredient. It has been tested on the skin and eyes and proven to be non-irritating and non-sensitizing at levels of 2.2% or lower. We use phenoxyethynol at 1% or less only in our products that contain water or plant distillates.

pineapple extract* - A source of alpha-hydroxy acid, an ingredient in wrinkle creams that helps with exfoliation, the process of sloughing off old skin cells; high in vitamins A and C

polysorbate 20 - A solubiliser used as a suspending and stabilising agent.

pomegranate extract - Pomegranate fruit extract has antioxidant activity that is said to be higher than that of red wine and green tea.

pomegranate seed oil - Improves skin elasticity and regenerates the skin by causing old skin cells called keratinocytes to be sloughed off more quickly; anti-inflammatory, soothing and moisturizing and benefit dry and sunburned skin, eczema and psoriasis.

Pumpkin Pumpkin

pumpkin seed oil - Rich source of vitamin A; anti-aging; regenerating for the skin

raspberry seed oil - High in anti-oxidants, vitamins and nutrients to protect the skin.

rice bran oil - Rich in anti-oxidants and squalene; contains anti-wrinkle properties; promotes collagen production and sun protection.

rice flour* - Exfoliating properties for the skin; skin-brightening; treats blemishes, wrinkles and pigmentation. This ingredient has been used as an anti-aging skin treatment in many Asian countries for centuries.

roman chamomile distillate* - Strong anti-inflammatory; tones the skin; helpful for acneic and problem skin; eases skin irritation, muscle aches and arthritis

rose absolute - A refined, liquid extraction of fragrant compounds from the fresh rose blossom.

rose flower distillate - Rose Water is the byproduct of producing rose essential oil. It has skin softening, toning, soothing and healing properties. Was used during Victorian times to soothe the skin. rose flower oil. Anti-aging qualities; used to soften, balance, and restore the skin.

rose geranium essential oil - Helpful for oily or congested skin, inflammations, eczema, broken capillaries, varicose veins, dermatitis; is also anti-aging; soothes pain in the breasts before and during menstruation.

rosehip fruit oil* - A lightweight oil, rich in essential fatty acids including linoleic and linolenic acids. It is known for its skin restorative, hydrating and balancing properties.

rosehip seed co2 extract - Contains natural anti-oxidants; improves elasticity in the skin; regenerates the skin and reduces the formation of wrinkles.

rosemary essential oil - Rosemary contains potent antioxidants and a natural compound called ursolic acid which has skin restorative properties. Rosemary invigorates, restores and enlivens the skin and scalp, rebalancing oiliness. Its essential oil has a reputation for enhancing focus and memory during stressful times.

rosemary leaf extract - High in anti-oxidants and used as a natural preservative.

sandalwood essential oil - Used very sparingly in our formulations; excellent for treating inflamed, cracked, or chapped skin, and promotes the formation of new skin cells.

saponified castor seed oil* - Castor Seed Oil that is saponified and used as a foaming and moisturizing agent.

saponified coconut oil* - Coconut Oil that is saponified and used as a foaming and moisturizing agent.

saponified jojoba wax* - Jojoba Wax that is saponified and used as a foaming and moisturizing agent.

saponified olive oil* - Olive Oil that is saponified and used as a foaming and moisturizing agent.

schisandra fruit co2 extract - An anti-irritant, strong anti-oxidant, and anti-inflammatory; for sensitive skin, soothing and calming; anti-aging.

sea buckthorn fruit co2 extract - Has the ability to counteract the damaging effects of sun and radiation exposure, heal wounds and burns, regenerate tissues and reverse/reduce scarring, treat acne, dermatitis, eczema, and skin rashes, and to nourish, rejuvenate and moisturize dry, wrinkled, aging skin

shea seed butter* - Helps skin retain elasticity, and offers protection against the damaging effects of sun exposure while it helps to repair and slow cellular degeneration.

shea seed oil - A natural, waxy plant extract used as an emollient to help moisturise, soften and smooth the skin, keeping it supple.

sodium chloride (salt) - Used in bath salts and body salts, sea salt is a natural exfoliating material to smooth the skin.

sodium hyaluronate - When applied topically to the skin it can reach deep down into the dermis to combine with, maintain and attract water resulting in smoother, softer skin with decreased wrinkles and an all-around fuller appearance.

sodium olefin sulfonate - A foaming agent derived from coconuts; used in our foaming face washes and body washes; gentle and biodegradable

soybean oil - High in Vitamin E and Vitamin B Complex; helps in restoring the luster and impart glow to the skin.It helps in healing the damage that is done to the skin by pollution or sun exposure.

stearic acid - A fatty acid that is most commonly derived from vegetables; used as a thickener and emulsifier.

St. John's Wort Extract - St. John's wort has been shown to have antibacterial and antiviral properties. It's particularly effective for the treatment of burns, cuts, scrapes, and minor skin irritations. Some preliminary studies indicate that St. John's wort might be useful against herpes simplex. St. John’s Wort Extract, Hypericum perforatum - St. John's wort has been shown to have antibacterial and antiviral properties. It's particularly effective for the treatment of burns, cuts, scrapes, and minor skin irritations. Some preliminary studies indicate that St. John's wort might be useful against herpes simplex.

sugar maple extract* - Derived from the sugar maple tree; works as a natural alpha hydroxy acid that is often used in skin care products to minimize and repair cell damage caused by free radicals.

sugarcane extract* - Rich in naturally occuring Glycolic Acid or alpha hydroxy acid (AHA), and is used to promote smoother younger looking skin by increasing the rate of cell renewal.

sunflower seed oil* - Derived from Sunflower Seeds, this oil is naturally high in Vitamin E. It offers skin smoothing properties and helps the skin retain moisture without blocking pores.

sweet almond extract - Smooths fine lines and wrinkles; also used for aromatherapy

sweet orange essential oil - Can reduce skin puffiness, moisturize skin to discourage wrinkling, enhance blood circulation, minimize blemishes and exfoliate the skin for healthy tone and texture.

tamanu oil - Regenerating for the skin; anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial.

tangerine extract - Brightens the skin; used for aromatherapy

tea tree leaf oil* - Acts as an oil-controlling agent; highly anti-bacterial

thyme essential oil - Strong antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties; great for immune support as it helps to support the formation of white blood cells

vanilla essential oil - Used for aromatherapy benefits - relaxant; anti-stress; aphrodisiac vegetable glycerin - Glycerin is a soothing, humectant which draws moisture from the air to the skin. Glycerin is an emollient, which makes the skin feel softer and smoother

vitamin c (ascorbic acid) - The most important water-soluble anti-oxidant; promotes the recovery and restructuring of new collagen.

vitamin e (tocopherol) - An antioxidant, a free radical scavenger which helps protect the skin from damage caused by sun exposure and natural ageing. A component of Vitamin E, it also exhibits pronounced soothing properties.

wasabi root extract - Anti-microbial; strong anti-oxidant; skin soothing

white tea extract - Packed with vitamins, anti-oxidants and nutrients to nourish the skin.

witch hazel distillate - Known to be soothing skin freshener, used as a local anesthetic, astringent, pore tightening and anti-inflammatory. Relieves itching, and soothes skin irritations.

witch hazel extract - Known to be soothing skin freshener, used as a local anesthetic, astringent, pore tightening and anti-inflammatory. Relieves itching, and soothes skin irritations.

xanthan gum - Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide (natural sugar) fermented from corn sugar and used to naturally thicken.

ylang ylang essential oil - Powerful, aphrodisiac, anti-depressant, and spiritual balancer; balances natural sebum production in the skin

(Please bear with us as we work to improve the information and formatting of this ingredient glossary on our new website.)